NÄSTA

Von Zipper Trials ON at North Narrabeen

Januari 08, 2010 @ 22:02:41   Foto ASP ROBERTSON (C) COVERED IMAGES

The Billabong ASP World Junior Championship

1 AV 2

NORTH NARRABEEN, New South Wales/Australia – The Billabong ASP World Junior Championships fueled by Monster Energy are on this morning with the 16-man Von Zipper Trials commencing at 8am.

Clean one-to-two (0.5 metre) waves are on offer at North Narrabeen today and the 16 surfers in the Von Zipper Trials will be hunting for two spots into the Billabong ASP World Junior Championships fueled by Monster Energy – given to the winner of the Von Zipper Trials, as well as the highest-placing Billabong surfer.

A special appearance by Joel Parkinson (Gold Coast, Qld), 2009 ASP World Runner-Up and 2001 ASP World Junior Champion (the last Aussie to claim the prestigious crown), will take place at Narrabeen this morning 9:30am. Parkinson, winner of last season’s Vans Triple Crown, has just returned from Hawaii and will be joined by explosive Billabong stable-mate and aerial whiz Wade Goodall (Sunshine Coast, Qld). The pair will surf at Narrabeen and be available for autographs and media opportunities.

The Billabong ASP World Junior Championships mirrors the competition format of the ASP World Tour and is considered the sport’s “crystal ball” for aspiring champions. In addition, a Final’s placing in the tournament affords the successful surfers an unrivalled seeding on the ASP World Qualifying Series (WQS) that serves as a springboard to the ASP World Tour.

Von Zipper Trials
Heat 1:
Cody Thompson (USA), Teale Vanner (AUS), David Vlug (AUS), James Woods (AUS)
Heat 2: Peterson Crisanto (BRA), Ica Pereira-Ryan (AUS), Ryan Callinan (AUS), David Tereva (TAH)
Heat 3: Alex Ribeiro (BRA), Noah Lane (AUS), Chris Salisbury (AUS), Cooper Chapman (AUS)
Heat 4: Perth Standlick (AUS), Brett Burcher (AUS), Brent Savage (AUS), Sam Wrench (AUS)

BILLABONG ASP WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS ROUND 1 MATCH-UPS (Men):
Finalized following VZ Trials

BILLABONG ASP WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS ROUND 1 MATCH-UPS (Women):
Heat 1:
Sayuri Hashimoto (JPN), Malia Manuel (HAW), Tyler Wright (AUS)
Heat 2: Laura Enever (AUS), Leila Hurst (HAW), Nao Ohmura (JPN)
Heat 3: Sage Erickson (USA). Alizee Arnaud (FRA), Susa Leal (BRA)
Heat 4: Bethany Hamilton (HAW), Sarah Baum (ZAF), Gabriela Leite (BRA)
Heat 5: Pauline Ado (FRA), Joanne Defay (FRA), Alessa Cuizon (HAW)
Heat 6: Bianca Buitendag (ZAF), Courtney Conlogue (USA), Felicity Palmateer (AUS)




KOMMENTERA

Security Image

RELATERADE ARTIKLAR

LÄS SENASTE NUMRET

page1

DE FEM MEST LÄSTA

Veckans 5 mest lästa: Skräckscener ...

Titt som tätt överraskar ni läsare med att visa extra stort intresse för en del inlägg. Man skulle kunna tro att det är lätt att förutspå vilka ...

Otroligt filmklipp med fridykare oc...

Under inspelningen av en dokumentär i Norge, kom detta filmteam nära en flock me...

Volvo Ocean Race-skeppare får sparken

I fredags, dagen innan starten av första inport-racet gick AkzoNobel ut med att skepp...

Obesegrad Guichard vann Alicante Ma...

 På en dag med perfekta seglingsförhållanden rundade Yann Guichards ...

Man överbord - räddas mitt i Clippe...

Andrew Taylor ombord på båten Doire blir i detta klipp räddad efter att h...




















































x