NÄSTA

Rip Curl Women's Pro pres. by Ford New Fiesta Round 1 ON

April 08, 2009 @ 20:43:46   Foto ASP (C) COVERED IMAGES

Sofia Mulanovich

1 AV 2

BELLS BEACH, Victoria - Round 1 of the Rip Curl Women’s Pro presented by Ford New Fiesta will hit the surf in two-to-three foot (1 metre) waves at Bells Beach.

The second event of the 2009 ASP Women’s World Tour, the Rip Curl Women’s Pro Bells Beach will see the best female surfers in the world take advantage of the swell on offer.

“There are some contestable peaks coming through this morning and after the morning high tide has finished, we’re starting with the women’s Round 1 at 9:30am,” Damien Hardman, Rip Curl Pro Contest Director, said. “Looking at the swell for the week, these may be some of the better conditions we get for a little while so we’ll get Round 1 out there, with Round 2 on standby.”

Stephanie Gilmore (AUS), 21, reigning two-time ASP Women’s World Champion and two-time defending Rip Curl Women’s Pro Champion, will her 2009 campaign against Bruna Schmitz (BRA), 18, and trials winner Nikki Van Dijk (AUS), 14, in Round 1 of competition.

Up first will be Amee Donohoe (AUS), 28, Rebecca Woods (AUS), 24, and Sally Fitzgibbons (AUS), 18, in Heat 1.


IP CURL WOMEN’S PRO BELLS BEACH ROUND 1 MATCH-UPS:
Heat 1:
Amee Donohoe (AUS), Rebecca Woods (AUS), Sally Fitzgibbons (AUS)
Heat 2: Layne Beachley (AUS), Paige Hareb (NZL), Rosanne Hodge (ZAF)
Heat 3: Stephanie Gilmore (AUS), Bruna Schmitz (BRA), Nikki Van Dijk (AUS)
Heat 4: Silvana Lima (BRA), Chelsea Hedges (AUS), Jessi Miley-Dyer (AUS)
Heat 5: Sofia Mulanovich (PER), Coco Ho (HAW), Alana Blanchard (HAW)
Heat 6: Samantha Cornish (AUS), Melanie Bartels (HAW), Jacqueline Silva (BRA)

RIP CURL PRO BELLS BEACH ROUND 2 MATCH-UPS:
Heat 1:
C.J. Hobgood (USA) vs. Mick Campbell (AUS)
Heat 2: Chris Ward (USA) vs. Taylor Knox (USA)
Heat 3: Kai Otton (AUS) vs. Dayyan Neve (AUS)
Heat 4: Joel Parkinson (AUS) vs. Michel Bourez (PYF)
Heat 5: Mick Fanning (AUS) vs. Tiago Pires (PRT)
Heat 6: Bobby Martinez (USA) vs. Tim Boal (FRA)
Heat 7: Damien Hobgood (USA) vs. Jordy Smith (ZAF)
Heat 8: Kelly Slater (USA) vs. Owen Wright (AUS)
Heat 9: Bede Durbidge (AUS) vs. Adam Robertson (AUS)
Heat 10: Tom Whitaker (AUS) vs. Jihad Khodr (BRA)
Heat 11: Adriano de Souza (BRA) vs. Drew Courtney (AUS)
Heat 12: Jeremy Flores (FRA) vs. Kekoa Bacalso (HAW)
Heat 13: Taj Burrow (AUS) vs. Jay Thompson (AUS)
Heat 14: Tim Reyes (USA) vs. Kieren Perrow (AUS)
Heat 15: Adrian Buchan (AUS) vs. Dean Morrison (AUS)
Heat 16: Fredrick Patacchia (HAW) vs. David Weare (ZAF)



KOMMENTERA

Security Image

RELATERADE ARTIKLAR

LÄS SENASTE NUMRET

page1

DE FEM MEST LÄSTA

Charmen med 505 segling

Förra helgen var det den årliga "Träffen" som Seglarförbundet arrangerar. Där olika förbund och klubbar delar med sig av tankar, idéer och erfarenheter ...

Öka samarbetet ombord

I det här klippet ser vi hur ett riktigt bra samarbete och team-work fungerar. Det kr&aum...

Det går undan i Vendée Globe

Seglarna i Vendée Globe tar ingen vila utan det är fullt ös hela tiden. I...

Seglare under 13 får ny JSM-klass

Sedan tidigare har Seglarförbundet bestämt att sluta föra ranking över...

Veckans övning, vecka 47

Äntligen lördag, och ännu mer bål!    ...

















































x