NÄSTA

ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Awards 2010 – Nominations Invited

Augusti 02, 2010 @ 17:09:21   Foto

ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Awards

1 AV 2

Nominations are now invited for the 2010 ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Awards, the most prestigious award of recognition in the sport of sailing. Since the first Awards presentation in 1994, the nominees and winners have always included the highest achievers from all disciplines of the sport.


The accomplishments of the sailors nominated each year are an inspiration - from windsurfers and dinghy sailors to offshore specialists, a nominee’s achievements may be an exceptional series of regatta wins, a record breaking passage or a triumph against the odds.

Nominations may be made by anyone and the only criterion for sailors is “outstanding achievement in the sport of sailing” during the qualifying period of 1 September 2009 to 31 August 2010. 

Nominations should be sent to ISAF by 12:00 (UTC) on Monday 6 September 2010 using the Official Nomination Form, available at http://www.sailing.org/33576.php

A shortlist of nominations will be drawn up by ISAF from all those received by the deadline and those making the cut will go on to become the ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year 2010 Nominees. The 130 ISAF Member National Authorities will then vote for one male and one female sailor who they believe merits the Award.

The winners will be announced at the Awards dinner on Tuesday 9 November in Athens, Greece, the host city for the ISAF Annual Conference. The winners will be presented with the unique marble and silver trophy depicting the globe, crowned with five silver spinnakers representing the continents, together with a personalized Rolex timepiece.  

Who will join the list of winners?

2009

Torben Grael (BRA)

Anna Tunnicliffe (USA)

2008

Ben Ainslie (GBR)

Alessandra Sensini (ITA)

2007

Ed Baird (USA)

Claire Leroy (FRA)

2006

Mike Sanderson (NZL)

Paige Railey (USA)

2005

Fernando Echavarri & Anton Paz (ESP)

Ellen MacArthur (GBR)

2004

Robert Scheidt (BRA)

Sofia Bekatorou & Emilia Tsoulfa (GRE)

2003

Russell Coutts (SUI)

Siren Sundby (NOR)

2002

Ben Ainslie (GBR)

Sofia Bekatorou & Emilia Tsoulfa (GRE)

2001

Robert Scheidt (BRA)

Ellen MacArthur (GBR)

2000

Mark Reynolds & Magnus Liljedahl (USA)

Shirley Robertson (GBR)

1999

Mateusz Kusznierewicz (POL)

Margriet Matthijse (NED)

1998

Ben Ainslie (GBR)

Carolijn Brouwer (NED)

1997

Pete Goss (GBR)

Ruslana Taran & Elena Pakholchik (UKR)

1996

Jochen Schümann (GER)

Lai Shan Lee (HKG)

1995

Russell Coutts (NZL)

Isabelle Autissier (FRA)

1994

Peter Blake (NZL) & Robin Knox-Johnston (GBR)

Theresa Zabell (ESP)



KOMMENTERA

Security Image

RELATERADE ARTIKLAR

LÄS SENASTE NUMRET

page1

DE FEM MEST LÄSTA

Sluta sumpa - här är nio tips för a...

Alarmerande nyheter kommer titt som tätt om hur illa våra hav mår, och mellan nyheterna syns på sociala medier ofta hjärtkrossande klipp på djur som på...

Fastnet, rekordsättande populärt

47e upplagan till Rolex Fastnet Race går i år, och anmälan öppnade v...

Tänk på det här när du säkrar båten...

Vädret runt om i världens olika hörn är ostabilt och varningar skickas...

Fortsatt pyssel i vintermörket - sp...

Splitsning kan vara en bra sysselsättning nu när snön börar lägga...

Vendée Globe: Mindre än 3000 nm kva...

Vendée Globe börjar gå mot sitt slut och de två toppbåtarna ...
















































x